Saturday 21st May – 100 ABT North Area Championship

Please see the squad draw below for the North Area ABT Championship being held tomorrow.  Please can the jury of Eric Reid, Magnus Swanson, Ian Paterson, David Marello and Sandy Dunbar be on site at 9.45am to check the targets ready for a 10am start.  Ian Paterson, Willie Lamont and John Morrison to referee the first squad.  Catering will be available during the day.

ABT NA Draw

Saturday 14th May – North Area OT Championship

Romping away with the OT North Area Championship today with a fantastic 96 was John MacDonald.  Class winners were: B class Scott Anderson 89; C class Willie Lamont 83; D class Eric Reid 79.

3E80985D-57E4-436E-A94E-378482A7263B

OT NA results

Saturday 14th May – 100 OT North Area Championship – Squad Draw

Please see below for the squad draw for tomorrow’s 100 OT North Area Championship.  The jury of Shona Marshall, Eric Reid, Ian MacLeod, Scott Anderson and John Breen should be on the ground to check the targets at 10am with the competition commencing at 10.30am.  Willie Lamont, Scott Anderson and Ian MacLeod will referee the first squad.  Only tea, coffee and snacks will be available.

OT Draw 14-05

Saturday 21st May – 100 ABT North Area Championship

Entries are now being accepted for the North Area ABT Championship being held on Saturday 21st May – please enter by using the online form which can be found on the ‘Entry Forms’ page of this website.  Entries close at 4pm on Friday 20th May.

Saturday 7th May – North Area DTL Results

In near perfect weather conditions 83 competitors took part in today’s 100 DTL competition which, as well as being the North Area Championship, also saw the Mike Milne Memorial Trophy presented for the first time.  High Gun of the match was Richard Greenlaw on 100/296 with the Runner-up being Stacy Gennard on 99/292.  Lady Champion was Nicole Keith on 97/283.  Class winners were:  AA 1= David Caithness and Marcus Robertson on 97/288 and 98/288 respectively; A 1st= Willie Bruce and Alvaro Pieri on 98/289 and 99/289 respectively; B Chris Stewart 97/286; C Davy Leslie 97/285. All the scores are available by clicking this link: DTL 220507

High Gun over the two days was Stacy Gennard on 199/590 with Richard Greenlaw runner-up on 197/583. 

Thank you to everyone who helped make the shoot run so smoothly today.

Continue reading

Friday 6th May – 100 DTL Results

There were good weather conditions for today’s 100 DTL competition. High Gun on 100/299 was Kevan Smith, one point ahead of Stacy Gennard, AA class winner on 100/298.  Other class winners were: A class Scott Bremner 99/292; B class Carrie Smith 98/285; C class Nicole Keith 91/270.  The results table can be opened by clicking on this link: DTL 220506

Please note that there was no broadband at the ground today so we may not be able to accept card payments tomorrow.

IMG_1935

Saturday 7th May -100 DTL, North Area Championship and Mike Milne Memorial Trophy

Please see below for squads and start times (competition starts at 10am).  If you would like to take up one of the spaces please contact Shona direct on 07855 164656.

The jury of Graham MacDonald, Kevan Smith, Mark Campbell, Scott Morgan and Kenny Jones should be on the ground at 9.30am to check the targets.  Full catering will be available.

DTL squads 07-05

Squad times 07-05

100 DTL – Friday 6th May

Please see below for tomorrow’s squads and start times, first squads on at 10.30am.   If you would like to take up one of the spaces please contact Shona direct on 07855 164656.

The jury of Willie Lamont, Scott Masson, Grant MacDougall, David Brown and Davy Alford should be on the ground for 10am to check the targets.  Full catering will be provided.

DTL squads 06-05

DTL times 06-05

DTL Weekend Friday 6th and Saturday 7th May

Just a reminder that entries close at noon on Thursday for our 100DTL competitions this Friday and Saturday.  There is a £100 high gun prize on offer for Friday as well as class prizes according to entry.  Saturday, as well as being the North Area Championship, will also see the Mike Milne Memorial Trophy being presented to the high gun along with £150, the runner-up will receive £75, class winners £50 and other class prizes according to entry.  For the high gun and runner-up over the 200 targets there are additional prizes of £100 and £75 respectively.  Catering will be available on both days.

To enter, please use the form which can be found on the ‘Entry Form’ page of this website.

Saturday 14th May –  100OT North Area Championship

Entries are now being accepted for the 100 OT North Area competition being held on Saturday 14th May.  Entries close at 4pm on Friday 13th – please use the form available on the ‘Entry Forms’ page of this website to enter.