Scottish UT Championship – Results

On an unexpectedly windless day, the occasional heavy showers didn’t dampen the spirits of the 17 competitors at today’s Scottish UT Championship.  Champion was Shona Marshall with an 88, 5 targets clear of Runner-up Scott Masson.  Class winners were: A class John Falconer 73; B class Scott Masson 83; C class Willie Lamont 81; D class Nigel Phillips 81 (after shoot-off) .

DD4C4479-D3FC-4B4D-9016-D33FE3C63B7F

Championship badges: Champion, High Gun and Lady winner Shona Marshall 88; Junior winner Izzy Mackintosh 74; Senior winner Scott Masson 83; Veteran winner Willie Lamont (after 3-way shoot-off) 81; Super Veteran winner Ewen MacColl 80.

UT Scores

Scottish UT Championship 01/10/22

Please see the squad draw below for tomorrow’s Scottish UT Championship which will start at 10.30am.  The jury of W Lamont, J Falconer, S Marshall, E MacColl and A Dunbar should be on the ground to check the targets at 10am.  S Marshall, S Kennedy and S Dunbar will referee the first squad.  There will be tea, coffee and snacks available.

UT Squads

Saturday 8th October – 100 ABT

Our final registered competition of the year will be 100 ABT on Saturday 8th October (rescheduled from 10th September).  To enter, please use the form which can be found on the ‘Entry Form’ page of this website.  Entries close at 4pm on Friday 7th.

Notice of EGM

On Saturday 15th October following the Trap Challenge (approximately 3pm), an EGM will be held in the clubhouse at Glenmoriston Shooting Ground to discuss the shooting ground’s future.  Whilst non-members may attend the meeting, any proposals will be voted on by club members only.

Reid Outdoor OT GP – Final Results

Winner of the Reid Outdoor OT GP Trophy was John Falconer.  Class winners were: C class Willie Lamont 151 after shoot-off; D class Izzy Mackintosh.  Many thanks to the Reid family for their much appreciated support.

RGP1

Reid GP Final Scores

Reid Outdoor OT GP – Day 1 Results

The overnight leader is Willie Lamont on 78, 4 points ahead of Izzy Mackintosh and John Falconer.  Shooting resumes tomorrow at 10.30am.  Tea, coffee and snacks will be available.

Reid Day 1

Reid Outdoor OT GP – squad draw

Please see below for tomorrow’s squads.  Should anyone wish to fill one of the spaces please contact Shona on 07855 164656.  All competitors should be on the ground for 10.30am to view the targets with shooting commencing at 11am.  Only tea, coffee and snacks will be available.

Reid GP Draw

Saturday 1st October – Scottish UT Championship

Entries are now being accepted for the Scottish Universal Trap Championship, entries close at 4pm on Friday 30th September when the squad draw will be made.  Please use the online entry form which can be found on the ‘Entry Forms’ page of this website.  Note that the entry fee is £45 for seniors and £25 for juniors, and not the amount published in the SCTA Bulletin.

Saturday 17th September – Results

Following a minute’s silence, today’s competitions for the Duncan MacDonell Memorial Cup and the Microtec Services Single Barrel Trophy took place in cool but dry conditions.  High Gun was Davy Greenhowe on 99/290.  Class winners were: AA Richard Greenlaw 97/287; A Ian Dawson 98/288; B John Harrold 97/284; C David Marello 92/265.

D1C53BF6-D454-4913-A58A-708DEC40DA03

A shoot-off was required between Stacy Gennard and Richard Greenlaw to decide the winner of the single barrel, both having scored 93.  Shooting a perfect 25 Stacy retained the trophy he also won in 2021.

0D97E200-B92F-4B87-B265-9C6C4392B575

To view the results please click this link: 220917 DTL SB

Saturday 17th September – 100 DTL

Please see below for tomorrow’s squads – if anyone would like to fill one of the spaces please contact Shona on 07855 164656 (this shoot counts for the combined scores with Armadale CTC).  Shooting will start at 10.30am following a minute’s silence.  The jury of Willie Lamont, Willie Buchanan, Angus Stobo, Stacy Gennard and Dug Wilton should be on the ground at 10am to check the targets.  Catering will be available.

DTL1709

ACTC and GSG