Blog

Fixture Amendments

Please note that the 100 OT due to be held on Saturday 9th July has been CANCELLED.

The Reid Outdoor OT Grand Prix has been rescheduled for FRIDAY 23RD AND SATURDAY 24TH SEPTEMBER.

Our Trap Challenge has been moved from the 27th August to SATURDAY 15TH OCTOBER.

Scottish ABT GP – Results

There were blustery conditions today for the GP competitors.  However Cameron Hay managed to retain his overnight lead to retain the Scottish ABT Grand Prix Trophy.  Class winners were: A class Ewen Johnson 172; B class Rhuairidh MacDonald 179; C class Donald Walker  172; D class Francis Wallis and Magnus Swanson 153.

4FA7F3EE-9E06-48D3-9B94-4750EDD593BC

CD0EB4AF-E58B-4FE2-8C00-995D067188D3D7FD4866-031F-4648-85CD-0D31374BCC347694EC67-477C-496D-AD9B-E4DEE2C876C3C3B49A51-26E5-498F-BDCD-F5FFCF2A615A

ABT GP Final Results

Scottish ABT GP – Day 1 Results

Glorious shooting conditions were enjoyed by the 19 competitors at this year’s Scottish ABT Grand Prix.  Leading overnight is Cameron Hay on 95, closely followed by John Laurenson on 93 and Bryan Sutherland on 91.

Shooting recommences at 10.30am with squad 3 on first.  Derek Firth, Ruairidh MacDonald and John Laurenson please be on the ground to referee the first squad.

ABT GP Day 1

Scottish ABT GP – 24/25th June

Please see below the squad draw for the Scottish ABT Grand Prix being held tomorrow and Saturday, starting at 10.30am.  There are a few spaces – if you’d like to enter please contact Shona on 07855 164656.

Please could the jury of Ewen Johnson, Shona Marshall, Cameron Hay, Ruairidh MacDonald and Ewen MacColl be on the ground at 10am to check the targets.  Iain Macleod (ferry permitting) and Magnus Swanson please be available to referee the first squad.

Tea, coffee, sandwiches, cakes and snacks will be available at the ground.

ABT GP Draw

Scottish ABT Grand Prix

Entries are now being taken for this year’s Scottish ABT Grand Prix being held on Friday 24th and Saturday 25th June.  Please enter using the form which can be found on the ‘Entry Forms’ page of this website.  Entries will close at 4pm on Thursday 23rd June – there will be no practice available on that day.

Saturday 11th June – 100 OT Results

A combination of varying light conditions and gusting winds made for testing targets today.  High Gun was Ewen MacColl with a 84.  Class winners were: B class Shona Marshall 79 ; C class Willie Lamont 72; D class Izzy Mackintosh 71.

IMG_2063

OT220611

Saturday 11th June – 100 OT

Please see the squad draw below for tomorrow’s 100 OT which will start at 10.30am.  The jury of Shona Marshall, John Falconer, Scott Anderson, Ewen MacColl and John Morrison should be on the ground at 10am to check the two trap layouts.  John MacDonald, Scott Anderson and Willie Lamont to referee the first squad.  Only tea, coffee and snacks will be available at the ground.

OT DRAW 11-06

Reid Outdoor OT GP – postponed

Due to low entry numbers the decision has been taken to postpone the 200 target Reid Outdoor OT GP until later in the season.

However, we will still be running a 100 OT Selection shoot on Saturday 11th June.  The entry form is now available on the ‘Entry Forms’ page of the website.  Entries close at 4pm on Friday 10th June.

Reid Outdoors OT Grand Prix – 10/11th June

Entries are now being taken for the Reid Outdoors 200 target OT Grand Prix being held on Friday 10th and Saturday 11th June.  High Gun will win the Reid Outdoors Trophy and £100 with £15 of each entry going to class prizes.  Entry is by completing the form found on the ‘Entry Form’ page of this website – entries close at 4pm on Thursday 9th June.  

35357568_2305273006366209_4089046678131179520_o

ABT North Area Championship – Results

18 competitors took part in this year’s ABT North Area Championship with an occasional light shower and blustery winds.  After an exciting shoot-off with David Marello, Calum Corse took the Championship with a score of 88 plus 21.  Class winners were:  B class David Marello 88; C class Stewart Clouston 87; D class Eric Reid 87.

ABT NA Results