Blog

SCOTTISH DTL CHAMPIONSHIP – DAY 2

In beautiful weather conditions 123 competitors took part in today’s Scottish DTL Championship. The 2021 Champion is David Caithness on 100/298.  Runner-up (after a three-way shoot-off with Davy Greenhowe and Alan Wilson) was Scott Masson on 99/294.

IMG_0753

Class winners were: AA class Davy Greenhowe 99/294; A class Alan Wilson 99/294; B class Frank Strachan 97/285; C class Ewen MacColl 94/275.  All the scores can be found using the following links: Scottish DTL Championship Saturday Results

Scottish DTL Results by Class

The full trophy list can be found here: DTL SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIP TROPHIES 2021

Photos of the trophy winners will follow later.

Saturday 11th September – 100 OT

Entries are now being taken for the 100 OT competition being held on the 11th September.  Please complete the form which can be found on the ‘Entry Form’ page of the website.  Entries will close at 2pm on Friday 10th September when the squad draw will be made.

Scottish DTL Championship – Day 1 Results

Today’s High Gun and winner of the Tom Sim Challenge Cup with a score of 99/294 was Andrew Young.

8XqsL4rEQeGeUszHpgf+Fw

Class winners were: AA class Don Mackay 97/291; A class Ian Lawrie (after a shoot-ff) 97/289; B class Willie Buchanan 97/290; C class Keith Tocher 93/276.  All the scores can be accessed here: SCOT DTL Championship Results Day 1

lTY2zwVgQyWKqG+YN3mTBw

McRobbie Cup – Willie Buchanan

HORCoSYbTES4B+LA2+d3dQ

Veteran’s Non-International Cup – Ian Lawrie

LegC6DoySDyOHNjwdI4Cow

Roddy Dickson Cup – Ian Lawrie

Stanley/Sturgeon Trophy – Ross Murray

Hugh Barr Cup – Angus Stobo

Scottish DTL Championship – Day 1 Squad List

Please click on the links below for the squad list and start times for Day 1 of the Scottish DTL Championship.  I’d be grateful if you could check that your class, category and eligibility for the Non-International Trophy (awarded Saturday) are correct and let me know if they need changing.  Peg 1 on each squad is responsible for collecting their squad’s scorecard from the office before each round, and for returning it PROMPTLY so that the score board can be kept up-to-date.  Many thanks.

SCOT DTL Squads Friday

Scottish DTL Squad timings Friday

Alan Rhone

Scottish DTL Championship Entries

Below is a link to the list of entries I have received to date – the association numbers highlighted in yellow have paid their entry fee.  Please check the list (click SCOT DTL ENTRIES) to ensure that your entry has been received and that I haven’t missed noting any payment.  Remember that if wishing to be considered for Scottish Team selection your entry must be paid by this coming Monday, the 23rd – payment details can be found on the ‘Entry Forms’ page of this website.  Entries can be made by electronic form until Thursday (if entering both days) or Friday (for Saturday only).

Alan Rhone                      SCOT DTL ENTRIES

As stated before, DTL practice will be available on Wednesday 25th (2.30pm – 6pm) and Thursday 26th (11am – 6pm).   Catering will be available on Thursday, as well as the two days of competition.  Please book in for practice using the online form also available on the ‘Entry Forms’ page.

Many thanks.

 

 

DTL Practice

The ground will be open on both Wednesday 25th and Thursday 26th for DTL practice only.  Shooting will be available between 2.30pm and 6pm on Wednesday and between 11am and 6pm on Thursday.  A booking form is now available on the ‘Entry Forms’ page.

Published Shoot Date Changes

There are a couple of changes to some of our competitions published in the SCTA bulletin.  Firstly our Trap Challenge, due to take place this coming Saturday 21st has been postponed.  Secondly, the 100 DTL due to be held on the 9th October has been cancelled and will be replaced by the Trap Challenge.

We will also be hosting the Scottish UT Championship on the 18th September.

We will publish dates for our 50 DTL Winter Series in the next few weeks – these are likely to be held once a month starting towards the end of October.

100 DTL – results

High Gun of today’s competition was Marcas Robertson on 100/296.  Class winners were:  AA class Stacy Gennard 99/292; A class Neil Smith 98/292; B class Martin Young 98/286; C class Hector McFadyen 94/274.

w0Lew9RXSOOOYyETkLSuZw

Winners of the Inter Area Team trophy were North 3 consisting of Marcas Robertson, Kevan Smith, Dochy Ormiston, Ivar McBay and Keith Tocher.

yomBdBpnTDGZ9F1rrXb6+Q

For all the scores please click the link: 100 DTL 1408

Saturday 14th August – 100 DTL and Inter-Area Competition

Please see squad details and start times below for tomorrow’s 100 DTL.  Remember to give Shona details of your nominated team members for the Inter-Area trophy prior to shooting commencing.

DTL1408

DTL Times 1408  

Please familiarise yourself with the ground’s current COVID guidelines which have been amended since 9th August – thank you

COVID Club Guidelines 2021-v7

Inter Area Comp